Best answer: How do I get cheap Discovery Cove tickets?

Can you buy tickets for Discovery Cove only?

Discovery Cove is a reservation only experience and you must choose the date you wish to visit at the time of booking. You will be issued with a Discovery Cove booking confirmation which you have to present upon arrival at Discovery Cove. Discovery Cove no longer issues hard tickets.

Does Discovery Cove ever have sales?

Discounts at Discovery Cove are rare, and are usually only available for a limited time. When they are available, we post them here. Both Day Resort and Dolphin Swim packages are available with options to add 2 or 3 SeaWorld parks at a significant discount off gate prices.

What is included in a Discovery Cove ticket?

Therefore, admission includes the use of lockers, wetsuit, towels and mask during your stay, free parking at Discovery Cove, shower amenities, souvenir snorkel, food, snacks, non-alcoholic beverages and select beers and wines, access to the Explorer’s Aviary, The Grand Reef®, Freshwater Oasis®, Serenity Bay, and Wind- …

Is the water at Discovery Cove heated?

The answer is yes and no. Our saltwater habitats, The Grand Reef and the dolphin lagoons, are maintained at a constant temperature year round. The temperature is maintained around 76 f so in the summer the pools are chilled and in the winter the pools are heated.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Does Kitchen Aid do Black Friday deals?

Can you still swim with dolphins at Discovery Cove?

Discovery Cove is an all-inclusive day resort where you and your family can enjoy a one-of-a-kind opportunity to swim with dolphins, snorkel with thousands of tropical fish and rays, hand-feed exotic birds and unwind on pristine beaches. With no lines throughout the park, you can plan your adventure at your own pace.

Is one day at Discovery Cove enough?

1 day is enough. You can arrive from 730 and it closes at 6. Plenty of time to see everything and relax too!

Can you take pictures at Discovery Cove?

10 answers. You are allowed to take photo and video equipment anywhere in the park with the exception of the dolphin pools for animal safety. If there is anyone in the group not participating in the interaction they are more than welcome to take as many photos or video as they like from the beach.

What time is breakfast at Discovery Cove?

Discovery Cove Breakfast Hours: 7:30 A.M. – 10:30 A.M. Discovery Cove Lunch Hours: 11:00 A.M. – 3:30 P.M.

Can you do Discovery Cove and SeaWorld in one day?

You could do the two parks in one day but you wouldn’t see all of Seaworld and you wouldn’t get the benefit of the day at DC. The pace of both parks is alot slower than that of say Universal and the Disney parks.

Which is better SeaWorld or Discovery Cove?

Both are rated very highly by travel writers. On balance, SeaWorld Orlando is the choice of most reviewers compared to Discovery Cove.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Your question: Can you use multiple coupon codes?

What do I need to know about Discovery Cove?

10 Insider Tips for Discovery Cove

  • Get there early. …
  • Visit Explorer’s Aviary first. …
  • Don’t bother wearing jewelry. …
  • Pick up your complimentary photo in the middle of the day. …
  • See more animals at the Conservation Cabana. …
  • A vest or a wetsuit is required in all wet areas. …
  • Have your own space.
Shopping life